Profile

5'9"
74"

1st Round KO's

hashmark 7 hashmark

Reach:

74"(187.96 cm)

Stance:

Orthodox

Welterweight

170lb

(77 kilograms)


td acc

45%

str acc

48%

str def

61%

502

sig strikes

hashmark
20

takedowns



“ I'm declaring war on the welterweight division. I want to make a statement in the UFC for my family and the people who support me. This year is mine. ”

TW

Well Rounded Fighter

48% striking
25% submissions
45% takedowns

Record


Strikeforce:

10-1
16-3-1

UFC:

6-2-1

Fighting Skills


Fighting Stance:

Orthodox

Nickname:

The Chosen One

Birthdate:

04/07/1983

Fights Out Of:

St. Louis, MO

Degree:

Business

College:

Mizzou

Career

Amateur


  • High School Wrestling State Champion
  • 2x High School All American
  • Big XII Champion
  • 2x NCAA D1 All American
  • Former Wrestling Assistant Coach for U of MO & SIUE

Professional


  • UFC 201 Welterweight Champion
  • RPW — 2006 Northern Regional Championship
  • #1 Welterweight Contender in Strikeforce
  • ULTMMA — 2009 Prospect of the Year
  • 1st Round Knockout in UFC Debut (36 seconds)